Randy Murray
Slideshow image
Slideshow image
nav image
nav image

Returning Officer Susan Tufts assisted by Synod Staff and volunteers tabulated the Saturday, May 27th votes for Diocesan Officers. 

The elections took place between 8 and 9:15am and there was a tie for Clerical Representatives to Provincial Synod which necessitated another election held during the lunch hour 1-1:50pm.  

Here are the results of the election. These new officers wills serve a two year term  

  • TREASURER Robert Hardy (acclamation)  
  • SYNOD SECRETARIES Clerical: Christine Wilson; Lay: Andrea Gailus  
  • ANGLICAN INITIATIVES FUND Clerical: Christine Rowe; Lay: Anne Kessler  
  • BISHOPS ADVISORY COMMITTEE on APPOINTMENTS Clerical: Richard Leggett, Sharon Salomons, Philippa Segrave-Pride; Lay: Melanie Delva, Randy Murray, Thomas Rowe  
  • BOARD OF DISCIPLINE Clerical: Heidi Brear, David Price, Elizabeth Ruder-Celiz; Lay: Margaret Briscall, Phil Colvin, (Vacant) 

DIOCESAN COUNCIL  

  • Burrard Archdeaconry Clerical: Lucy Price; Lay: Jane Hope  
  • Capilano Archdeaconry Clerical: Robin Ruder-Celiz; Lay: Valerie Casselton  
  • Fraser Archdeaconry Clerical: Eileen Nurse; Lay: Joan Cope  
  • Lougheed Archdeaconry Clerical: David Edgerton; Lay: Sharon Taylor  
  • Vancouver Archdeaconry Clerical: Richard Leggett; Lay: Sharon Grove
  • Westminster Archdeaconry Clerical: Arvin Amayag; Lay: Brian Strehler  
  • Youth Representatives Caitlin Dean; Jade Martin Seedhouse  
  • PROVINCIAL SYNOD DELEGATES Clerical: Marnie Peterson, Stephanie Shepard; Lay: Glen Mitchell, Caitlin Reilley Beck, Sharon Taylor  
  • ALTERNATE PROVINCIAL SYNOD DELEGATES Clerical: Robin Ruder-Celiz, Liz Hamel; Lay: Mary McIntyre, Ryan Bowie, (Vacant)  
  • GENERAL SYNOD DELEGATES (2019 GENERAL SYNOD) Clerical: Douglas Fenton, Lynne McNaughton, John Stephens; Lay: Tasha Carrothers, Rob Dickson, Glen Mitchell; Youth: Clare Urquhart  
  • ALTERNATE GENERAL SYNOD DELEGATES Clerical: Marnie Peterson, Liz Hamel, Alex Wilson;  Lay: Thomas Rowe, Kim Hodges, Anne Kessler; Youth: Ben Hutchings

IMAGES

  • Bishop Skelton commissions the newly elected at the conclusion of the 117th Synod of the Diocese of New Westminster
  • Newly elected: The Reverend Elizabeth Ruder-Celiz; The Reverend Stephanie Shepard; The Reverend Lynne McNaughton; The Reverend Sharon Salomons; Anne Kessler; The Reverend Eileen Nurse